Salt Lake City Child Custody Attorney
[…] as medical care, education, and religious beliefs.
-
Types:
- Sole Legal Custody: One parent has the sole authority to make decisions.
- Joint Legal Custody: Both parents share decision-making authority.
-
Types:
-
Physical Custody: The right to have the child physically present and in their care.
-
Types:
- Sole Physical Custody: One parent has primary physical custody, meaning the child lives with them most of the time.
- Joint Physical Custody: Both parents share physical custody, with the child spending significant time with each parent. Utah Code Ann § 30-3-10.1 defines it as “the sharing of the rights, privileges, duties, and powers of a parent by both parents”.
-
Types:
Important Considerations:
- Custody Orders: Courts determine custody arrangements based on the best interests of the child.
- Visitation Rights: The non-custodial parent typically has visitation rights, which are specific times to spend with the child.